NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] The question becomes what PA will do with it.  An alternative may be for a private PA attorney to file directly with the PA court and then appear for the enforcement proceedings.  Or, perhaps there may be federal relief for wilfull non-support. 

    ------------------------------
    Mitch Steinhart, Esq.
    Bergen County Board of Social Services
    Rochelle Park, NJ
    ------------------------------




  • 3.  RE: UIFSA Matter

    Posted 05-12-2015 03:35 PM

    18 U.S.C. § 228 : 

    "Offense.--Any person who-

    (1) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000;

    (2) travels in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to evade a support obligation, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000; or

    (3) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000; shall be punished as provided in subsection (c).

    Presumption.--The existence of a support obligation that was in effect for the time period charged in the indictment or information creates a rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the support obligation for that time period."



    Charles Abut Esq.
    Hackensack NJ
    (201)342-0404