NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] in presenting, or threatening to present criminal charges "solely to obtain an advantage

    in a civil matter." The latest version of the Model Rules eliminated this provision because

    it was viewed as redundant and overbroad. See Annotated Model Rules at 427.

     

    2 See Utah Crim. Code § 76-6-406. The statute provides that "A person is guilty of theft

    if he obtains or exercises control over the property of another by extortion and with a

    purpose to deprive him thereof." Utah Code § 76-6-406(a). Extortion includes a person

    threatening to "[a]ccuse any person of a crime;" causing official action against someone,

    or doing "any other act which would not in itself substantially benefit him but

    which would harm substantially any other person with respect to that person's health,

    safety, business, calling career, financial condition, reputation, or person relationships."

    Id. at (b).

     

    3 See Utah Code § 62A-4a-403.

     

    4 See e.g. Louisiana State Bar Ass'n v. Harrington, 585 So.2d 514, 520 (La. 1990)

    (lawyer's letter stating "If we do not receive this information [concerning the identity of