NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] R. 4:50-19(e)-(f).    (Emphasis added).

    Please urge anyone in this situation to suggest this option to a judge - it may help get someone back to work.


    ---------------------------------------
    David Perry Davis, Esq.
    112 West Franklin Avenue
    Pennington, NJ 08534
    www.FamilyLawNJ.pro
    Voice: 609-737-2222
    Fax: 609-737-3222
    ---------------------------------------



  • 23.  RE: Support related license suspensions / Civil Rights Action

    Posted 07-08-2015 10:29 PM

    The text of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.41(a) states "[i]f ... a child support-related warrant exists ... the Probation Division shall send a written notice  . . . advising the obligor that the obligor's license may be revoked or suspended unless, within 30 days, [a hearing is requested] . . . " in one sentence.

    Then, literally in the next full sentence it states "the obligor's driver's license shall be suspended by operation of law upon the issuance of a child support-related warrant."

    It can't be both.