NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] The statute that permits the MVC to suspend licenses makes clear that this can never occur without notice. N.J.S.A. 39:5-30 states, in relevant part:
            a. Every . . . privilege to drive motor vehicles . . . may be suspended or revoked by the director for a violation of any of the provisions of this Title or on any other reasonable grounds, after due notice in writing of such proposed suspension, revocation, disqualification or prohibition and the ground thereof." (Emphasis added).
            More specifically, N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.44 states that "upon the receipt of an order requiring the suspension or revocation of a license, the licensing authority shall immediately notify the licensee of the effective date of the suspension, which shall be 20 days after the postmark of the notice."
            Suspending licenses without notice is thus violative of the text of two statutes, of explicit case law, of every basic notion of procedural due process, and is fundamentally unfair.