NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] 14. Defendant Raymond P. Martinez is the Chief Administrator of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission. He is a state Actor. As a state actor generally, and specifically pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39-2-2, he has a duty to uphold the Constitution of the United States and of the State of New Jersey. His duties include suspending and reinstating driver's privileges.

    So - they admit he's the Chief Administrator and he's a state actor. But they "deny" -

    1 - "As a state actor generally, and specifically pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39-2-2, he has a duty to uphold the Constitution of the United States and of the State of New Jersey."

    N.J.S.A. 39:2-2. (Director of division of motor vehicles; appointment; term; salary; bond; oath) says "The director shall take an oath before one of the supreme court justices or superior court judges, in form similar to that now required by the State Treasurer, which oath shall be filed with the Secretary of State."  We know that oath.... that one about "upholding and defending the Constitution of the United States and the State of New Jersey"... the one we all took when being sworn in - and the one the AG took when being sworn in as AG... the one that's not getting a lot of mileage by their avoidance of