NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] The just need a bill.  It will have several co-sponsors very quickly.  However, as always, the devil is in the details.  Exactly what steps should be taken and what language proposed?  There's a receptive audience for this, but we need to speak up about it. 

    Based on my notes from last night:

    First, I hope the FLEC and NJSBA FLS will support this, and will put forth the effort to make this happen, including using the NJSBA lobbyist resources.

    Second, any legislative history whizzes out there?  I know that it came about as part of a federal incentive.  42 U.S.C. 666(a)(16) holds that, in order to receive matching federal funds for child support enforcement, states must have "(16) Authority to withhold or suspend licenses.� Procedures under which the State has (and uses in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict the use of driver�s licenses ... of individuals owing overdue support or failing, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings."

    The problem here is the feds required that the State have this authority -- not that it be applied automatically when a warrant is issued.   Does anyone know how "may" and how "have this authority" was changed to "automatic suspension"?