NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] Bank, 162 N.J. 75, 84, (1999) (citing Watt v. Mayor of Franklin, 21 N.J. 274, 278 (1956)); Cornblatt v. Barow, 153 N.J. 218, 242 (1998).

             D.     This matter is cognizable under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act.
            In its surreply, defendants argued "[a ]lthough the issue complained of by Plaintiffs appears to be enforcement related and not aimed at the constitutionality of the Act, no enforcement issue exists." (Exhibit B at page 12).
            In relevant part, plaintiffs' complaint asserts a cause of action under The New Jersey Civil Rights Act of 2004 (NJCRA). N.J.S.A. 10:6-1 to -2. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) specifically provides jurisdiction to seek enforcement of state statutory rights. The NJCRA protects against the deprivation of and interference with "substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State" (Emphasis added). The NJCRA is thus a vehicle to protect and vindicate both constitutional and statutory rights and the bald claim that "there is no enforcement issue" is without support.