NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] Draft of brief section is below for any really interested....





    <x-tab>        </x-tab>Presumably aware of how serious a step it is to suspend a license, the legislature required that the coercive effect of license suspensions be justified and verified annually. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:1756.50 (Annual report), the AOC "shall submit an annual report to the Governor and the Legislature regarding the number and type of licenses suspended or revoked . . . and the total amount of child support collected due to 2A:1756.40 et seq."
    <x-tab>        </x-tab>In 2006, 2007, and 2008, the AOC has submitted a "New Jersey Judiciary Report to the Legislature on the Suspension of Licenses Due to Child Support Arrears." (Exhibit H). Its representations to the legislature have been less than reliable.