NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] Thanks and good night / morning.


    David Perry Davis, Esq.
    ----------------------------------------------------
       www.FamilyLawNJ.pro
    ----------------------------------------------------
    112 West Franklin Avenue
    Pennington, NJ 08534
    Voice: 609-737-2222
    Fax:    609-737-3222




    Presumably aware of the serious repercussions of a license suspension, the legislature required that the coercive effect of license suspensions be justified and verified annually. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.50 (Annual report), the AOC "shall submit an annual report to the Governor and the Legislature regarding the number and type of licenses suspended or revoked . . . and the total amount of child support collected due to 2A:17-56.40 et seq."

    In 2006, 2007 / 2008 (single report), and 2014 the AOC submitted a "New Jersey Judiciary Report to the Legislature on the Suspension of Licenses Due to Child Support Arrears." (Exhibit H).