Hi, Leslie...
[…] In Goldstein v. Exxon Research & Engineering Company, the District of New Jersey heldthat that a corporate defendant could not pay a retired employee for time spent preparing to testify on facts within his personal knowledge. I think that case was decided back in 1997, but don't have a cite to share, nor do I recall seeing it overruled... but it's getting a bit late and the Sand Man is about to visit me, so I could be mistaken. If this is still good law, I don't see it not applying to testimony given at depositions as well. IMO
Related is the issue of privilege. N.J.R.E. 504; N.J.S. 2A:84A-20 provides in pertinent part:
"... (1) General rule. Subject to Rule 37 [Rule 530] and except as otherwise provided by paragraph 2 of this rule communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged... The privilege shall be claimed by the lawyer unless otherwise instructed by the client or his representative; the privilege may be claimed by the client in person, or if incompetent or deceased, by his guardian or personal representative...
(2) Exceptions.