NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] During the summer months, many children are out of school and have more time to spend with parents. As a result, there is more of an emphasis for the children to spend significant quality time with each parent. However, since summer months are typically less structured than the school year, parents may find themselves at a crossroads when determining how to allocate quality time between each parent and their children, while at the same time keeping their children busy with age-appropriate activities (which, preferably, does not involve Netflix binging, TikToking or playing video games). 

N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) and caselaw provide that the overriding principle in determining custody and parenting time is the best interest of the child.  Indeed, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) provides, in relevant part: “the legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.”

Since the parties cannot predict with certainty how a court will decide any issue, including summer parenting time, the goal is for parents to settle and resolve their summer parenting time schedule without having the court decide.