NJSBA Family Law Section
[…] It is critical to note that Tannen involved a discretionary trust that was established by a third party for the benefit of one spouse. But, the principle elucidated in Tannen, specifically that the beneficiary interest of a discretionary third-party trust is not an asset for purposes of calculating alimony, would not apply to a trust that was established by one spouse for that spouse’s benefit.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:11-1 states the following:

The right of any creator of a trust to receive either the income or the principal of the trust or any part of either thereof, presently or in the future, shall be freely alienable and shall be subject to the claims of his creditors, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the terms of the trust.

The New Jersey Legislature enacted this statute to prevent individuals from shielding their assets from creditors by placing them in a protective, self-settled trust and preventing judgments against them from ever being satisfied.